Best Iron Shaft 2025: 34 models launch monitor tested - Today's Golfer
Today's GolferArchived Mar 22, 2026✓ Full text saved
Best Iron Shaft 2025: 34 models launch monitor tested Today's Golfer
Full text archived locally
✦ AI Summary· Claude Sonnet
Previous
Next
The correct shafts can help you hit golf irons further and straighter while boosting your scoring potential, here’s how to decide which best suits you in 2025.
BEST IRON SHAFT – JUMP TO:
How we tested the best iron shaft
What type of iron shaft do you need?
Best Heavyweight iron shafts
Best Mid-weight iron shafts
Best Lightweight iron shafts
Buying Guide & FAQs
It’s really important to understand there isn’t one best iron shaft out there to suit everybody, there are way too many options for that. But, there is a best iron shaft for each individual. Finding a shaft that compliments your speed, delivery and ability will optimize shot trajectory, carry distance and heighten your enjoyment of the game.
While the process of identifying the best iron shaft for you should always involve working with a good custom fitter, our guide highlights how different models perform in the hands of our test pro. The idea is to help highlight the models that could potentially suit you, thus saving time hitting shafts at the opposite end of the scale to where you need to be.
Choosing the best iron shaft to suit you comes down to many factors, get it right and it’s time well spent as like the best players in the world it’s highly likely you’ll play the same model for many years to come. With so many different factors to consider including feel, feedback, launch, spin, stability, and control, I explain the impact of each below.
Best iron shafts: our top picks
Here are the models we highlighted as the best on test:
Best heavyweight steel iron shaft for high-speed players: True Temper Dynamic Gold
Best heavyweight steel iron shaft for lowering ball flight: Project X
Best graphite iron shaft for high-speed players: Fujikura Axiom 125
Best mid-weight iron shaft: KBS Tour Lite
Best mid-weight graphite iron shaft: KBS TGI 80
Best lightweight iron shaft for average and slower-speed players: Nippon NS Pro 850 Neo
Best graphite iron shaft for average and slower-speed players: Fujikura Axiom 75
How we tested the best iron shafts
As TG Test Pro Neil Wain is a Callaway ambassador, and because we wanted to include as many different iron shafts as possible we traveled to the Callaway VIP fitting suite at the company’s Chessington HQ. Here we had a massive selection of the best iron shafts available rather than just the stock shafts in a fitting cart, and all the models were easily fitted into a Callaway Apex 24 CB 7-iron head that Neil would typically play.
We used Callaway Chrome Tour X golf balls, shots were hit from a mat into a simulator as a Foresight GC Quad launch monitor gathered data. We captured data from 12 shots our test pro was happy with from each different iron shaft model.
Read more on how TG tests golf equipment here.
What type of iron shaft do you need?
All of the leading shaft manufacturers offer a wide range of iron shaft designs in different flight/bend profiles, weights, flexes, and materials, so how do you know where to start?
A great place to begin is weight as getting this wrong is likely to mean a drop-off in distance, consistency, and dispersion. Club Fitting Expert Jason MacNiven at Golf Principles told me “Hit a light, mid, and heavyweight shaft so you can feel the difference and gauge how different the results are. If light is good for you the shaft will feel lively and responsive. If it’s too heavy you’re likely to feel it’s hard work getting the club going and get the sensation you need your best swing to get decent results”.
Iron shafts tend to fall into three weight categories, and the target golfer for each is very different. By establishing which weight category best suits you, it’s possible to discount models within the other two to instantly narrow your choice and help you focus only on models that will complement your game.
Heavyweight iron shafts
A few decades ago lots of shafts fell into the heavyweight category as the tech wasn’t available to make good lightweight alternatives. The heavyweight category covers shafts that weigh in at over 120g. Today it’s perfectly possible to get both steel and graphite shaft options at this end of the scale.
Most often 120g+ shafts will best suit golfers with above-average swing speeds, these are the models also most typically found in lots of tour player’s irons, hence why they’re often referred to as tour weight shafts.
Notable models within the category appear within many of the best players’ irons of 2025 and include the True Temper Dynamic Gold, True Temper AMT Tour White, Project X, Project X LZ, KBS C-Taper, and KBS $-Taper.
Mid-weight iron shafts
To fall into the mid-weight category iron shafts need to generally tip the scales somewhere between 90g to 110g. There’s been a real trend towards this category not with brand-new shaft designs but with lighter models that historically fell into the heavyweight category. I’m talking about models like Dynamic Gold 105, Dynamic Gold Mid 100, and the whole family of KBS Lite models.
Most often shafts in this category will best suit average and above swing speeds and you’ll often find them in some of the best players’ distance irons of 2025. Notable models include Dynamic Gold 105, Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 105, KBS Tour Lite, and Fujikura Axiom 105.
Lightweight iron shafts
It wasn’t that long ago sub 90g shafts were pretty much made of just graphite, but today it’s perfectly possible to produce lightweight steel shafts below this level too. Like most things in golf, there are no hard and fast rules saying that lightweight shafts have to be below 90g even though this is an accepted threshold for them, you will find several high-profile models that specifically target slower-speed players just above this level.
Lightweight shafts typically suit more average and slower speed players and are often found in stronger lofted irons, as their construction can make it possible to hit shots higher with more spin which keeps shots in the air for longer to maximize carry distance. Lightweight shafts can be found in lots of the best mid-handicap irons of 2025, notable models include the KBS Max and True Temper Elevate MPH.
Once you’ve found your weight dig into balance points
Many will say finding the right shaft weight is more important than finding the right flex in the modern game, once you’ve established what works for you it’s time to drill down into balance points. No matter whether you’re looking within the light, mid, or heavyweight categories there will be higher and lower launch/spin options available.
High bend point shafts will often have stiffer tip sections to lower launch and spin less, whereas low bend point models typically have softer tips to up launch and increase spin. By making the right choice you can get exactly the right ball flight for your game.
Should you use steel or graphite shafts?
Graphite is better at dampening vibration than steel so if shock, injury, or joint pain are part of your golf game graphite could well be a decent option. Historically graphite iron shafts have been lighter than steel, at their lightest they still are, but today it’s totally possible to get light, mid, and heavyweight graphite iron shafts which like the Fujikura Axiom promise better dispersion than steel thanks to more stable tip sections.
Traditionally graphite iron shafts have fallen into the hands of average and slower-speed golfers, yet we all have no issue using graphite driver and fairway wood shafts. Perceptions are changing quickly though, especially when one of the hardest hitters like Bryson DeChambeau is now playing graphite throughout his entire set.
If you’ve always used steel then the material is of course a sensible choice unless you are attracted to the shock-absorbing properties and potential greater accuracy attributes of graphite (from premium after-market models). No matter which way you go there’s steel and graphite shafts out there to suit all swing speeds no matter how you deliver the club at impact.
Best Iron Shafts 2025: Heavyweight (120g+)
True Temper Dynamic Gold
Expert rating:
5.0
Best heavyweight steel iron shaft for high-speed players
www.gamolagolf.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
The Dynamic Gold is golf’s oldest surviving golf shaft it’s been in production since 1980 and the Dynamic name can be traced all the way back through True Temper's history to 1940. Dynamic Gold has been the most played iron shaft on tour since its introduction and remains so today. In the modern game, the model has spawned a multitude of spin-offs allowing the franchise to cater to various player preferences.
The Dynamic Gold is a tour weight shaft with a stiff overall profile, it’s designed for players looking for a penetrating iron trajectory. Compared to the Project X the model has a slightly softer butt section, so it’s a good fit for strong players who like to feel the shaft load and unload.
Typically, golfers choose the Dynamic Gold over the Project X as they put more premium on a smoother feel, their game involves more shot shaping and their loading of the shaft is less aggressive.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: True Temper Dynamic Gold
There is no more classic iron shaft than the Dynamic Gold, decades after it first launched it’s still the most popular shaft out on tour. Much of the reason why so many people use this shaft is it’s a model they grew up playing, so many are reluctant to move on and try something different. Remember this model is heavy, don’t think the Dynamic Gold is for everyone, if your game could benefit from something a little lighter then there are plenty of other Dynamic Gold options like the DG 105 or DG Mid models out there.
As expected, our data has the model down as producing a little less spin and shot height than our test average plus a very slightly shallower descent angle. Consistency was good with just 7.8 yards between our test pro’s longest and shortest shots (2nd best), and the Dynamic Gold produced our 2nd tightest shot area (only the DG X100 was more accurate).
Interestingly in our test pro’s usual X100 flex the Dynamic Gold gave his smallest carry distance drop-off and smallest shot area of the entire heavyweight category, which has to highlight the impact of finding the perfect shaft model to compliment your game. If our test pro were ever tempted to switch to graphite iron shafts like the Fujikura Axiom 125 X (for the shock-dampening qualities) our data highlights a potential gain of 2.9 mph in ball speed and 5.6 yards of 7-iron carry distance on the table.
True Temper Dynamic Gold Tour Issue
Expert rating:
4.5
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
The Dynamic Gold Tour Issue has exactly the same low launch, low spin properties as the standard model but it’s built to tighter tolerances. Where the standard Dynamic Gold is a weight-sorted product, so the company aims to produce a 130g S300, shafts below this become lighter S200 (127g) or heavier S400 (134g) sub-flexes.
The Tour Issue is produced with weight tolerances of just +/-0.5g so it’s an elite premium product, hence the Tour Issue designation, and additional cost. Thanks to the complexities of having such tight tolerances this model is only available in two flexes a 132g S400 and a 130g X100.
True Temper says the tighter tolerances deliver more repeatable shots, more repeatability from shaft to shaft, and of course greater consistency. Scottie Scheffler, Brooks Koepka, and Justin Thomas all play the Tour Issue which says everything you need to know about who should be using them.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: True Temper Dynamic Gold Tour Issue
Paying fortunes for golf equipment really isn’t everyone’s cup of tea but there are plenty of golfers out there who want the best money can buy. If that’s you and you’re in the game for a heavy tour-weight steel iron shaft, they simply don’t come with any tighter tolerances than the Dynamic Gold Tour Issue.
Based on our test pros feedback I reckon the vast majority of club golfers will struggle to feel a difference between the Tour Issue and the standard Dynamic Gold, but in the pro game where marginal gains mean the difference between winning millions or going home empty-handed it’s not surprising this model has many fans.
Taking into account that we used a human tester the Tour Issue’s numbers are very similar to the Dynamic Gold S300 which should be expected, as it’s only the tolerances of the shaft that are tighter, and there isn’t supposed to be a performance difference between the pair. The choice to buy into this tighter tolerance model really comes down to whether you want to go all out and create your ultimate set of irons, and how much you’re willing to pay for them.
Project X
Expert rating:
5.0
Best heavyweight steel iron shaft for lowering ball flight
www.gamolagolf.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
Project X is the second most played shaft on the PGA Tour, it was originally designed by Kim Braly now Chief of R&D at KBS shafts. The Project X is a tour-orientated design which means it comes in at heavier weights and has a stiffer overall profile.
The Project X is a low-launch, low-spin alternative to the Dynamic Gold. Players who gravitate towards this model tend to be players who aggressively load the shaft and players who enjoy really stiff and stout shafts that feel like they barely move during the swing.
If the Dynamic Gold is more for shot-makers and shapers, the X is often good for elite golfers who see shots in straighter lines with the ball falling one side or the other of their target line. Rory McIlroy, Jon Rahm, and Tommy Fleetwood all play Project X on tour.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Project X
Project X may not quite have produced the lower launch and ball flight promised but data doesn’t always tell the story you want it to. Our results are very likely to be a reaction from our test pro using a shaft that doesn’t produce the high-hanging ball flight he enjoys, so he felt the need to ‘help’ shots into the air, which of course does not make the Project X a bad shaft.
What Project X did deliver is our 3rd highest ball speed and 3rd longest carry distance in the heavyweight category, which isn’t half bad considering the heavy, low launch, and low spin qualities of this shaft.
If lowering your ball flight and cutting spin (Project X was lower than our test averages on both counts) is your top priority Project X is a brilliant place to start your journey.
Project X LS
Expert rating:
3.5
www.gamolagolf.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
The Project X LS (Low Spin) has come about as even though the original Project X is stout and low spin younger players are swinging irons faster and faster. The LS isn’t though just a stiffer tip product to compliment these young hard hitters.
Where the standard Project X is stiff in the butt, mid and tip sections for a tight overall impact feel the LS has a unique profile so it’s a little softer in the butt section, and stiffer in the tip. Thanks to being the first iron shaft to have dual taper rates the outside diameter of the shaft changes multiple times, making it possible to soften an area just before the super stiff tip.
The whole idea is the LS lowers head deflection at high speeds, it also limits dynamic loft and lowers spin. The model is designed for stronger golfers so it’s only available in two flexes.
True Temper says the standard Project X is a good fit for golfers who don’t like to feel the shaft move during the swing, whereas thanks to a progressive tip section the LS can offer a slightly smoother feel much like the stepped Dynamic Gold. This is the lowest spinning iron shaft in the True Temper and Project X line-up.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Project X LS
Our test data doesn’t quite support the thinking around the LS being the lowest spinning shaft in the True Temper line-up but data doesn’t always tell the story it is supposed to. With huge amounts of iron shaft choices in the heavy/tour weight category, this model feels like it will suit a niche group of fast, hard hitters who specifically want to control launch and spin.
I’d urge caution if you’re fitted into this model, just to ensure it works for you through the bag and not just in a demo 7-iron fitting head. There’s a reason the model has never appeared as a stock iron shaft option for any brand, that’s because the target bracket of golfers who need its low launch, low spin traits is incredibly small.
Project X IO
Expert rating:
3.5
www.gamolagolf.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
The X IO has come about as even though golfers may play the same shaft True Temper has come to realize not all golfers need the same thing. Each flex within the IO family is unique (IO stands for Individually Optimized), so the regular flex is an entirely different shaft compared to the stiff. As the shaft flex gets stiffer the weight gets heavier and shot trajectory progressively lowers, which means the IO is almost three different shafts within a single model.
True Temper says golfers who are likely to favor this model will typically have slightly slower swing speeds than those playing the Project X or X LS (possibly between 70 to 80 mph with a 7-iron).
A more flexible tip section gives a really smooth feel, the IO is also the lightest Project X iron shaft available. Just be careful if you find yourself exploring different flexes within the family as each is designed for very different results.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Project X IO
I really like the idea of each iron shaft within a set being optimized for its intended purpose, it’s an approach brands like TaylorMade take to optimize performance across each head of the P790. Just remember switching between flexes within the IO family means very different weight and launch profiles, which could spell out the IO not being the perfect option if you sit on the boundary between two weights or flexes.
The IO is an interesting option if you have a fairly smooth-paced iron swing, interestingly for our test pro the model upped launch and spin over our test averages yet the shot height was lower and descent angle shallower, so be sure you love its ball flight window before buying in.
True Temper AMT Tour White
Expert rating:
3.5
golfstorepro.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
Ascending Mass Technology shafts are a pretty modern idea, that evolves around each shaft in the set getting 3g lighter. So, where the pitching wedge has a 130g shaft the 7-iron will be 124g and the 4-iron 115g. The idea is that golfers get more precision in the short irons and the benefit of lighter long irons to help with speed, launch, and spin.
Essentially the AMT is a ‘Flighted’ shaft as it gets lighter as it gets longer but unlike ‘Flighted’ models the bend point of the shaft doesn’t change.
Within the heavy-weight shaft arena, the AMT Tour White can be a good option for golfers who like how they hit their short irons but might struggle with the long irons. Don’t expect to feel a difference in weight between the 8 and 7 irons in a set, but you should notice the mid and long irons are less difficult to launch.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: True Temper AMT White
Ascending Mass shafts are an interesting idea as effectively golfers get help at both ends of their bag, with some additional speed in the long irons and extra control from the short irons. However, from my experience, if you’re switching from a regular set of iron shafts the idea can take a bit of getting used as every iron shaft in your set (bar the 7-iron) is a slightly different weight to what you’re used to, which for some weight sensitive players can throw up some timing issues.
We had no such issues with our test pro, he hit the AMT White really nicely, and as our data suggests so long as you like the Ascending Mass idea the AMT can totally do a job for you.
From what I’ve seen it feels like the AMT family is a strong option for anyone who wants a little extra help from their long irons, the idea could be really useful for more moderate-speed players in the lighter AMT Red, but if you don’t use long irons there’s limited benefit here.
Fujikura Axiom 125
Expert rating:
5.0
Best graphite shaft for high-speed players
www.gamolagolf.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
If there’s a single model that proves modern-day graphite iron shafts offer additional performance benefits over steel then the Axiom is it. Three different weights allow the Axiom to fit any golfer from slower-speed club players to the very hardest-hitting tour pro.
VeloCore stability tip technology migrates from Fujikura’s Ventus wood shafts, which the company says boosts MOI and tightens dispersion, whilst also improving energy transfer as the head deflects less at impact on off-center hits.
A long, mid, and short parallel tip system (Long 2-4 iron, Mid 5-7 iron, and Short 8-PW) ensures less premium material needs trimming from the tip section, helping create a constant weight set with incredibly good feel, sound, and feedback. You also get all the benefits of the shock-dampening properties of graphite shafts.
Currently, within this weight category, there is only one Axiom X flex choice, which might be a bit limiting for some really good players, but in time it’s highly likely more will be added.
Read our full Fujikura Axiom iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Fujikura Axiom 125
There haven’t been many graphite iron shafts that have come out and promised to offer better stability than steel shafts over the decades, but the Axiom does. If you’re a fan of the stability of the Fujikura Ventus wood shafts you’ll enjoy the Axiom too, as the same VeloCore tip technology features in both.
Apart from the benefits of increased shock dampening thanks to playing graphite iron shafts our data outlines why carbon fiber has been so popular at lower speeds for years. Compared to our heavyweight average the Axiom 125 produced a 1.5 mph faster ball speed and 2.8 yards more 7-iron carry distance, which are the real-world gains golfers see by switching to graphite. And when all other metrics remain virtually identical to the steel shaft averages in the category, why wouldn’t you switch?
Currently, if you want to play graphite at this weight you will need to play the Axiom in an X flex as that’s the only available option from Fujikura, but that could change in the future. Just remember the equivalent KBS Tour Graphite Iron shaft in an X flex comes out at 100g so the pair will feel different. Don’t be too hasty in comparing our numbers between KBS and Fujikura too, as the TGI is a stiff flex at 80 g whereas the Axiom is a 125g X.
Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 130
Expert rating:
4.0
progolfproducts.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
When Ping was looking for a supplier for their AWT iron shafts they turned to Nippon as after measuring and comparing thousands of shafts they believed the premium Japanese producer created the most consistently accurate shafts available.
The Modus Tour 130 is popular as its softer tip section gives a slightly higher shot trajectory in the heavy-weight arena, yet a very rigid mid and butt section delivers a good feel and power transfer.
Nippon says their raw steel material, the tight tolerances they work too, and the heat treatment they apply means golfers get improvements in distance, accuracy, and dispersion.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 130
Our data certainly doesn’t highlight the Tour 130 as being a slightly softer tip, higher launch option over the Dynamic Gold as Nippon said it was. But that could be because our test pros delivery is overpowering the softer tip and creating a very slightly lower flight rather than adding launch.
It doesn’t mean the shaft can’t do what it’s designed for, just make sure if you’re specifically looking for a slightly higher launching heavy/tour weight shaft you take the time and effort to ensure it does exactly what you want. Nippon iron shafts are fantastic quality and always made to tight tolerances. They aren’t used widely as stock options for many irons as they are a costly investment, but with at least a couple of options in the heavy/tour weight category the company has solutions to suit all comers.
KBS C-Taper
Expert rating:
4.0
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
There are three-pillar players’ shafts within the KBS line-up and each differs by balance point.
The Tour is stiffest in the grip section (for a good feel), it gives mid-launch and mid-spin. The C-Taper is stiffest in the tip section (close to the head) to give a stout and strong feel and deliver low launch with low spin. The $-Taper fits neatly between the pair.
C stands for Constant Taper, so the shaft has no steps, which allows the C-Taper to have a strong and stout feel. Typically the model suits stronger golfers, and players can expect a 5% lower ball flight than True Temper’s Dynamic Gold.
Major winners Gary Woodland, and Justin Rose have played the C-Taper as has Rickie Fowler.
Read our full KBS iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: KBS C-Taper
Kim Braly the founder of KBS is well known for wanting to offer every single golfer under the sun just the iron shaft solution they’re looking for. It’s exactly why KBS makes three heavy/tour weight shaft profiles so irrespective of weight golfers get the choice of a low, mid, or high launch option. With five flex and half flex choices, there’s plenty to go at of within the KBS heavy/tour weight shaft arena. The idea means there are absolutely zero compromises and golfers get to play iron shafts at the exact weight, feel, launch, and spin they desire.
The C-Taper is an absolute brute of an iron shaft, our test pro has tested it a number of times and always comments about the model being great when you’re bang on it, but really hard work when you’re not.
Don’t be fooled by our data showing the C-Taper producing the highest shot height and joint steepest descent angle in the heavy/tour weight category, this is a reaction from our test pro to knowing how demanding this model is to launch. So long as you specifically want a very stout feeling shaft, so there’s no movement of the shaft releasing through impact, the C-Taper is a fantastic and well-respected option for lowering ball flight.
KBS $-Taper
Expert rating:
4.0
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
All three KBS pillar players’ iron shafts come in the same five weights, so golfers get to choose based on the launch, spin, and ball flight desired for their own game.
Half flexes (R+ and S+) are brilliant for golfers who sit on the fence between two flexes. They alleviate decisions around whether to go regular flex for more distance or stiff for increased accuracy.
The $-Taper (Subtle Taper) produces a ball flight midway between the C-Taper (lowest launch and spin) and the Tour shaft (mid-launch and spin).
Read our full KBS iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: KBS $-Taper
With 13 shafts tested in the heavy/tour weight category, all of which cater to similar higher speed and stronger golfers it’s difficult for any single model to really stand out. Yes, the $-Taper was our 5th longest shaft in the category, but nobody should be quibbling over a couple of yards of variance between it and the longest (the Fujikura Axiom 125 X).
Our data spells out how similar this model is to the Dynamic Gold S300. With the exception of ball speed (where the $-Taper is 1.1 mph faster) all other metrics are virtually identical, which has to say the $-Taper will be a very strong alternative to the legendary Dynamic Gold.
Although it feels like the KBS Tour iron shaft has been around for ages (it launched in 2008), so golfers can be prone to discounting it in favor of newer designs, our data shows what it brings to the table versus the $-Taper. With a higher launch, very slightly more spin, more shot height and a steeper landing angle the Tour is still a very solid choice for a vast array of golfers shopping within the heavy/tour weight space.
KBS Tour
Expert rating:
4.0
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
The Tour is Kim Braly’s signature shaft, it was the first KBS model and it’s the mothership of KBS. Thanks to not being overly strong the Tour can suit a wide audience of golfers. Its consistent step pattern is a good fit for smoother, less aggressive transition players.
Thanks to being a high balance point model (so weight is positioned closer to the grip), golfers get a slightly softer feel and good feedback at the top of the swing.
A further Tour FLT (Flighted) shaft model launches long irons higher and short irons lower for a more optimized set.
Read our full KBS iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: KBS Tour
After developing and designing the original stepless Precision Rifle shaft which has now given birth to the popular Project X it’s incredible how shaft genius Kim Braly has gone off and created the stepped Tour and had a similar impact.
It should not go unnoticed the Tour produced the fastest ball speed of any shaft in the heavy/tour weight category. It also upped launch by 2.4%, height by 3.7%, and descent angle by 1% over and above our test averages.
In my book, that means unless you’re specifically looking for iron shafts that deliver a more penetrating ball flight the Tour is a fantastic option. With our 3rd best carry distance drop-off (8 yards), and a shot area 16.9% smaller than our test average the Tour will be a reliable and consistent on-course performer.
Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 120
Expert rating:
4.0
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
It’s amazing that so many Modus shafts can look very much the same yet offer the opportunity to tune ball flight in very different ways, hence why a good fitting session is always recommended.
Unlike the heavier Modus Tour 130, the 120 has a stiffer tip section to minimize unwanted spin, so you will need some good levels of speed to get a strong trajectory from this model.
Less stiffness in the mid and butt sections means golfers can control shots at any tempo but also get a smooth, comfortable impact feel. Both Tyrrell Hatton and Tony Finau play this Nippon NS Pro Modus shaft on tour.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 120
There’s a huge amount of good shaft choices within the heavy-tour weight category and it could well be argued you won’t go too far wrong by choosing a middle-of-the-road performer like the Tour 120. But it’s because of the Tour 120 underlying traits that I’d urge a fitting to really optimize your approach play. If you generate too much iron spin then absolutely this model can help control it just as Nippon promise.
However, the number of club golfers who generate too much iron spin is limited and when you see our test pros lower than average shot height and shallower descent angle we start to build a picture of this model offering up a specific type of lower ball flight performance, especially when lots within the game believe higher and straighter is the way to go.
I’m not saying the model should not be a consideration, just go into it with your eyes open and understand what cutting spin means in real-world terms.
Best Iron Shafts 2025: Mid-Weight (90 – 110g)
True Temper Dynamic Gold 105
Expert rating:
4.0
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
Decades ago the Dynamic Gold was a standalone shaft, if it’s R, S, or X flexes and their 100, 200, 300, or 400 weight designations didn’t suit the franchise was to be avoided. But thanks to its massive success the Dynamic Gold is now available in 120g, 105g, and 95g weight options so golfers of varying swing speeds and feel preferences can play and enjoy the model.
The 105, like the 120 and 95 comes with all the same feel and playability traits as the original Dynamic Gold it just tips the scales at less weight. It’s a good option for golfers who might have played Dynamic Gold before and liked the smooth feel, yet now need to play a slightly lighter shaft due to age or injury.
If you’re trying this weight it would make a lot of sense to try both the lighter (95) and heavier version (120) at the same time, so you can gauge the impact of weight on your iron game. If you have a tendency to tire later in the round a slightly lighter shaft could well be worth exploring.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: True Temper Dynamic Gold 105
Read into our test data and you’ll spot a number of shaft models that didn’t quite deliver on their higher launch, higher spin, or higher ball flight promise, but that’s down to how our test pro presents the club at impact, not the design of the shaft. Hopefully, that point alone serves as a reminder that working with a professional fitter to optimize your personal set-up is always preferable to buying off a manufacturer’s spec sheet.
As someone who played the Dynamic Gold as a junior, it’s lovely to see True Temper bring this legendary profile in at lighter weights, if I wanted a similar feel today it’s perfectly possible to slip into a 105 or 95 within this new family and get a smooth DG feel.
Compared to the heavier Dynamic Gold S300 the 105 added a smidge more ball speed (0.2mph) and 2 yards of extra carry distance, a gap that would typically grow should your swing speed be lower than our test pros and you could benefit from a slightly lighter shaft. Think of the 105 as a good fit for some of the best players’ distance irons around (it’s the stock shaft in the TaylorMade P790) and you’ll have a very good idea of who it targets.
Dynamic Gold Mid 100 & 115
Expert rating:
3.5
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
Modern-day equipment is very different from when the original Dynamic Gold was first introduced in 1980, to counteract the effects of stronger lofts and lower-spinning golf balls True Temper has recently introduced the Dynamic Gold Mid franchise. The model is available at three weights 100g (lightweight), 115g (midweight), and 130g (tour weight) all of which promise to up-launch and spin.
True Temper’s engineers achieve that by creating a stiffer mid-section and teaming it with a more active tip section, so golfers can expect more initial launch and additional spin plus a slightly softer feel too.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: True Temper Dynamic Gold Mid 100 and 115
We didn’t quite see the results we were expecting from the new Dynamic Gold Mid family but that just means there are models out there better suited to our test pro than this new mid-launch option.
As the stock shaft in the new TaylorMade P7CB/P770 and Callaway Apex AI200/AI300 irons, this model is seen as a decent fit for modern-day players’ distance irons, as its slightly higher launch and spin properties are a better fit for stronger lofted irons than the standard low launch, low spin Dynamic Gold that might appear in the best players’ irons.
Don’t be put off by our results I have it on good authority this is a stable and strong iron shaft choice in 2025.
True Temper AMT Black
Expert rating:
3.5
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
Ascending Mass Technology shafts are a pretty modern idea, that evolves around each shaft in the set getting 3g lighter. So, where the pitching wedge of the AMT Black S flex is 116g the 7-iron is 110g, and the 5-iron 104g. The idea is that golfers get more precision and control in the short irons but also the benefit of lighter long and mid irons to help with speed, launch, and spin.
Essentially the AMT is a ‘Flighted’ shaft as it gets lighter it gets longer but unlike ‘Flighted’ models the bend point of the shaft doesn’t change. Within the mid-weight shaft arena, the AMT Black is a good option for golfers who don’t necessarily want to hit shots higher or lower, but would like some extra help launching their long irons.
This model is the stock shaft option in Titleist’s 2023 T200 Players Distance iron.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: True Temper AMT Black
It’s really tough to hand-on-heart recommend shafts like the AMT where they bring something slightly different to the iron shaft party, especially so when there’s really strong opposition from well-established models like the Dynamic Gold and KBS.
Absolutely if you try and like the AMT Black and it brings something extra to your long and short iron game grab it with both hands. My gut feeling though is not too many decent golfers actively go out searching for Ascending Mass Technology in their irons (the idea has been around for a good number of years now without blowing up), so unless you see the benefit and like the idea of your iron shafts getting progressively lighter there are other models I’d want in a set of irons before the AMT Black.
Interestingly the Black at 68.4 SQ YDS (57.8% tighter than our test average) produced the smallest shot area of the mid-weight category, this doesn’t mean the model is supremely accurate, our data shows our test pro hit the model incredibly well.
Fujikura Axiom 105
Expert rating:
4.5
Best midweight graphite iron shaft
golfstorepro.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
If there’s a single model that proves modern-day graphite iron shafts offer additional performance benefits over steel then the Axiom is it. Three different weights allow the Axiom to fit any golfer from slower-speed club players to the very hardest-hitting tour pro.
VeloCore stability tip technology migrates from Fujikura’s Ventus wood shafts, which the company says boosts MOI and tightens dispersion, whilst also improving energy transfer as the head deflects less at impact on off-center hits.
A long, mid, and short parallel tip system (Long 2-4 iron, Mid 5-7 iron, and Short 8-PW) ensures less premium material needs trimming from the tip section, helping create a constant weight set with incredibly good feel, sound, and feedback. You also get all the benefits of the shock-dampening properties of a graphite shaft.
I’d urge anyone getting fit for new irons and looking at shafts in the mid-weight category to hit the Axiom 105 too. It might well be the first graphite iron shaft you’ve tried but only by hitting them will you know your reaction to their vibration dampening qualities. If you already enjoy the brand's Ventus wood models you will likely enjoy them.
Read our full Fujikura Axiom iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Fujikura Axiom 105
Just a few years ago tons of club golfers would have told you they can’t play graphite shafts as they’re just not stable enough to deliver consistent on-course results, the Axiom has changed that sort of thinking for good. Across our three weight categories, the Axiom bettered our shot area test average by 21.7%, 5.7%, and 27.9% (from heavy to mid and lightweight) which has to say something about the model’s stability and ability to reduce the twisting of off-center hits.
I’m absolutely not saying every golfer should be playing graphite iron shafts but models like the Axiom make it possible for any golfer to now benefit from graphite without having to worry about compromising consistency.
Aside from shot area, the 105 was pretty much bang on test averages for all other metrics which has to say the model could have mass market appeal. Of course, the Axiom is not available yet as a stock option in any iron so it will need to be an after-market upgrade or you’ll need to find an independent fitter who can build them for you.
Nippon NS Pro 950 Neo
Expert rating:
4.0
golfstorepro.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
The Neo is Nippon’s answer to larger modern-day iron heads and stronger lofts that can rob golfers of shot height, spin, and stopping power.
A more rigid mid-section and flexible tip generate a higher launch with good spin so iron shots land soft when they hit the green. Nippon likes to say the Neo matches the needs of average golfers.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Nippon NS Pro 950 Neo
The 950 Neo pretty much performed exactly as Nippon said it would. Our test data highlights the model increasing launch, spin, shot height, and descent angle compared to our test average, which should spell out how the model is a very strong option for golfers looking for a higher ball flight or those exploring stronger lofted irons.
Impressively this model produced 10.6% more backspin than the lowest spinning shaft in the category which gives an excellent indication of how much is put on the line by making the wrong shaft choice.
Nippon shafts aren’t always easy to find at retail, but from what I’ve seen in this test there’s a model within their range that is more than capable of doing a decent job for you no matter what you’re looking to achieve ball flight-wise.
If you need any reassurance on the 950’s credentials our test pro reckoned both the 850 and 950 felt incredibly stable, even if he needed to really lean on one to make a carry.
Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 105
Expert rating:
3.5
Nippon Shaft
VIEW OFFER
The Modus Tour 105 might on the surface look like a lighter version of the Tour 120 or 130 but this model has been specially developed to boost club speed for longer distances, straighter shots, and a stronger trajectory.
Where the Tour 130 goes after a higher launch the 105 produces a much flatter ball flight with mid-launch and spin properties. As with all of Nippon’s shafts you’re buying into Japanese quality craftsmanship and expertise.
To my mind, the 105 is well worth exploring if you’re working on controlling ball flight, or you want to try and add some additional speed to your iron game without dropping down to a lightweight model.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Nippon NS Pro Modus Tour 105
It can be really confusing trying to understand and decipher the differences between each shaft and who they are aimed at, which is why I’d always recommend working with a quality fitter to understand how to optimize performance from a shaft fitting, do not just plump for the Tour 105 as a lighter version of the Tour 120 or 130.
Our test pro isn’t looking to hit shots on a flatter trajectory as his game is all about flighting shots on a hanging ball flight, so it’s not too surprising this model didn’t rip up any trees for him. However, thanks to the slightly lighter weight the 105 did notch up a T3 for ball speed which is just the sort of result it is designed to produce.
After seeing the 105 in action I’d say think carefully about why you’d put this model in play. If you’re an above-average speed player looking to use lighter shafts it could well be a good option in a set of weaker lofted players’ irons. If speed isn’t your strength though inserting the 105 into a set of stronger lofted players’ distance irons might well not be the best idea.
KBS Tous Lite, KBS $-Taper Lite, KBS C-Taper Lite
Expert rating:
5.0
Best mid-weight iron shaft
golfstorepro.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
There’s lots of misunderstanding around lighter iron shafts, but KBS says golfers should see their Lite models (which are 15g lighter than the standard models) as giving a little more launch and being easier to get airborne than the brands 3 pillar models – the C-Taper, $-Taper, and Tour.
For players who don’t go at iron shots full tilt, the KBS Lite models can be a really good option as club speeds increase and shots launch higher. Lite models and aging typically go hand-in-hand too.
If you happen to overload the shaft you’ll know because shots will start turning over left of the target (for a right-handed golfer). Also, think about launch windows. A strong but very low launch player could see benefits by going Lite but in a strong flex to up launch and ball flight.
Read our full KBS iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: KBS Tour Lite
Nobody can argue that KBS doesn’t offer a fantastic range of quality iron shafts, the trick is dialing yourself into the model that best fits you, which can be tough with so many different options available. My thinking about the Tour Lite being a brilliant mid-weight choice comes down purely to the data the model posted.
Just like KBS suggested the Tour Lite launched and flew higher than our test averages and the KBS C-Taper Lite and $-Taper Lite, it also spun more and hit the green with a steeper landing angle, all traits lots of clubs golfers will appreciate when it comes to upping scoring.
If you’re looking at new irons and the Tour Lite happens to be the stock shaft option, from what I’ve seen I believe the model represents reasonable value for money along with sound reliability and consistency.
KBS TGI (Tour Graphite Iron)
Expert rating:
5.0
Best mid-weight graphite iron shaft
www.nordicagolf.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
KBS likes to target a steel-like feel from their graphite shafts, they’ve done such a good job fulfilling their brief several tour players swear the TGI is not actually graphite at all, thinking instead it’s a steel shaft painted black.
The TGI can be matched to golfers’ speeds (there are eight weights, so the model can suit from 57mph to 100mph speed players) in exactly the same way as the brand’s steel shafts.
The TGI is the company’s lowest launching and spinning graphite iron shaft, it’s pretty strong and stout, so decent players often like it. The TGI is available as parallel or taper tip options so it can fit any iron head.
Read our full KBS TGI iron shaft review.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: KBS TGI
Looking at topline numbers the case for graphite iron shafts is incredibly strong, as their lightweight constructions bossed our speed and distance metrics no matter what category you look at. Thanks to the TGI (Tour Graphite Iron) not being as heavy as the tour-level Fujikura Axiom 125 the model falls into the mid-weight category at an S flex, so it might be a little unfair to compare the pair head-to-head as they are different flexes.
Within the mid-weight category the TGI produced the fastest ball (a full 3.2 mph faster than average), it also launched and flighted shots higher with more spin than the test average, plus it carried shots 4.5 yards further with a 7-iron, all traits very few good club golfers would turn down.
Throw in the 2nd tightest shot area in the mid-weight category, a full 40.7% smaller than the test average and the TGI shows its colors as a very strong option for lots of decent players.
If you don’t like a really stout and stable feel from your graphite iron shafts this is probably the model for you as our test pro thought the Fujikura Axiom 105 was stronger.
Best Iron Shafts 2025 Lightweight (Less than 90g)
Mitsubishi MMT
Expert rating:
4.5
www.clubcrafters.co.uk
VIEW OFFER
Mitsubishi’s Metal Mesh Technology has spread into golf through the company's archery division. The company has found by wrapping metal sheeting between the graphite shaft layers it’s possible to improve shaft density and ultimately accuracy. Essentially 304 stainless steel metal mesh improves tip stability increasing accuracy, a trait virtually all golfers desire.
The MMT comes in a huge array of options and weights between 48 and 125g so it can suit virtually all golfers looking for a premium graphite iron shaft option.
Just make sure you utilize the services of a good club fitter to establish your very best set-up.
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: Mitsubishi MMT
It’s interesting that Mitsubishi claims the MMT, thanks to having 304 stainless steel mesh in the tip, is an accurate golf shaft. Especially as our shot area data highlights the model as the most accurate shaft our test pro hit in this entire 34-model test.
Please don’t think that means we’re endorsing the MMT as the most accurate golf shaft out there, we’re very aware results would likely be slightly different on another days testing. But nobody at the outset would have expected a graphite shaft, when put up against the best steel shafts available, to hit shots into the smallest shot area on any day.
Just be aware Mitsubishi makes various ‘Made for’ MMT versions for different brands, so if you look at the specs for the stock MMT graphite shaft in the TaylorMade P790 it doesn’t match any on the Mitsubishi website. The ‘Made for’ models often also have a gloss paint where the originals are matt black.
I’ve played the MMT myself and really like them, thanks to so many parallel and taper tip options this model can just about suit anybody.
KBS PGI (Players Graphite Iron)
Expert rating:
4.5
www.adoregolfgrips.com
VIEW OFFER
In developing their shafts KBS has undertaken masses of research, and they say when the flex isn’t disclosed golfers often prefer the feel of graphite over steel. Their advice is to play the flex you need. Don’t be tempted to go stiffer than necessary. And if you swing a 6-iron at 70mph play a shaft that performs at that speed.
The PGI was developed to bring a steel-like feel to graphite and it’s a step up from the lower launching and spinning KBS TGI. The PGI is widely played on the LPGA Tour, it’s the brand’s mid-launch/mid-spin graphite iron shaft.
Six weights mean the model can suit players from 57mph to 94mph.
Read our full KBS PGI Iron shaft review
Pros & Cons
Specs
Verdict: KBS PGI
Based on our results if you buy your equipment from an independent fitter I would seriously recommend trying KBS graphite iron shafts before simply plumping for the same old steel you’ve always used. The PGI produced the 2nd fastest ball speed and 2nd longest carry distance in the lightweight category, which should be expected as it’s lighter than most of the steel competition.
However, what piques my interest is the extra launch, more spin, additional shot height, and a steeper descent angle than our benchmark averages which is just the sort of performance that could help club golfers flight approaches more successfully.
If you are capable of generating reasonable levels of speed and stability is very much on your radar then our test pro reckoned the Fujikura Axiom 105 (which is heavier) felt significantly stronger than the KBS PGI and TGI, so if it’s possible try all three head-to-he